Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy is for this website – https://chloerosephotography.co.uk – and governs the privacy of its visitors and how data is collected and stored. This Policy explains how Chloe Rose Photography; collects, processes, manages, and stores your personal details and what your rights are under GDPR and how they are adhered to. The Site uses a WordPress hosting platform through siteground. Your data may be stored through WordPress.com and siteground.com data storage, databases, and their general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. This website complies with the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), effective from May 2018.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT

If you visit the website https://chloerosephotography.co.uk it collects certain information automatically, including your IP address, the type of browser you are using, and certain other non-personal data about your computer or device such as your operating system type or version, and display resolution.

If you use the online contact form [https://chloerosephotography.co.uk/contact-me/ ] we will collect your name, your email address, phone number and any other information which you choose to provide. The data in this form generates an email sent to the address [chloestirling1001@gmail.com] hosted by Gmail and upon completion you agree to Chloe Stirling contacting you about Chloe Rose Photography Ltd’s photography services. If you wish to request for any email(s) containing your personal information to be deleted, please email chloestirling1001@gmail.com. You may also be able to request further information on our photography services vis social media platforms direct messaging functionality. We will direct you to send an email to our email address above. Once you book onto a photo session, a booking confirmation will be sent via Setmore.com [and you can read their privacy policy here https://www.setmore.com/privacy] which generates a google calendar invite with information you have provided. As part of the booking process we will send you the client contract via google forms which is signed online. The form also includes a non-compulsory questionnaire. By completing the contract and questionnaire, you give permission to Chloe Stirling to securely record your information in accordance with this privacy policy in which you confirm you have read and accept.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of the Data Protection Legislation, Chloe Rose Photography is the data controller responsible for such personal data. This data is stored securely within soft copy contract, stored within my password protected laptop. Client galleries are stored within an external hard drive. We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties [other than those stated in this policy] for any purposes other than storage on an email and/or web hosting server.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for email marketing purposes. The email marketing service used by Chloe Rose Photography Ltd is Send in Blue and you can read their privacy policy [https://www.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/] with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time. 

CLIENT GALLERIES

For each client who books and takes part in a photo sessions with Chloe Rose Photography an online client gallery is created. Chloe Rose Photography’s client galleries are externally hosted by Pic-Time https://www.pic-time.com. Their privacy policy can be found here. Once the client gallery is ready for viewing you will be sent a secure link to access this via Pic-time and may be required to input your name and input a unique password in order to use the service. This information is stored within Pic-times servers. 

CLIENTS CAPTURED IN PHOTOS

All clients and acquaintances of clients, captured in portrait photos do so as part of the contracted service and their rights are protected by Chloe Rose Photography Ltd as detailed in this privacy policy. Individuals will not be photographed without legitimate interest unless contracted to do so. Clients are advised to ensure all participants of the photo session are familiar with the privacy policy and contact the photographer in advance if they have any concerns over being photographed or in regard to processing of other personal data.

DISPLAY OF IMAGES

In accordance with the Terms & conditions copyright in all photographs taken by the Photographer is and shall remain, the property of the Photographer. In order to promote the photographers’ services, images will from time to time be displayed on the photographers website, blog posts, social media and other marketing materials and activities. Your consent to use of the images within marketing materials is given when acceptance of the Terms & Conditions model release. Rights of people captured in these images is covered by this privacy policy. All images uploaded to social media accounts are done in a safe and responsible way including 2-step verification process where appropriate. All images uploaded to the website have right click disabled.

COOKIES

If you leave a comment on the website you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

EXTERNAL WEBSITE LINKS AND THIRD PARTIES

This site may contain occasionally link to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

RIGHT TO AMEND PRIVACY POLICY

Chloe Rose Photography reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes shall be effective right upon posting up on the Site. Last updated January 2023.

QUESTIONS – CONTACT US

Email address: chloestirling1001@gmail.com

Telephone number: 07766107586

Form submitted successfully, thank you.Error submitting form, please try again.
Chloe was absolutely amazing! We will love our photos forever more!
MELANIE

Chloe Rose Photography specialises in newborn photography, maternity photography, motherhood photography and family photography. Offering in-home, outdoor and studio sessions.

Covering South Manchester, Cheshire and the North West

Privacy Policy